https://www.justia.com/products-liability/types-of-products-liability-claims/breach-of-warranty/
[…] https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/small-claims-book/chapter2-7.html
If you believe any warranty has been breached–for example, a DVD player with a six-month warranty on parts and labor breaks the day after the purchase–you should notify the seller and manufacturer in writing, keeping copies of both letters. Give them a reasonable chance to make necessary repairs or replace the defective product.
https://www.merlinusmonroe.com/2011/03/05/redacted-complaint-for-fraud-and-breach-of-warranties/
O.C.G.A. § 11-2-714(2) states that the damages for a breach of warranty “is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a …
https://www.primerus.com/files/PRI_2010ACC_ImportantLegalTopics_Defenses%20to%20Breach%20of%20Warranty%20Actions_FNLr1.pdf
rise to a cause of action for breach of warranty.