http://www.frenchcasey.com/blog/cplr-3102-c-a-brief-overview/
[…] https://iapps.courts.state.ny.us/nyscef/ViewDocument?docIndex=sjrR6ygQbFsSukZ_PLUS_yviFrQ==
Demand For Discovery And Inspection Demand For Discovery Of Photographs ... that pursuant to CPLR Article 31 and Prewitt v. Beverly - 50th Street Corp., 546 N.Y.S.2d 815 (1989), the below named defendants are required to produce ... conditions complained in the Complaint herein, and/or to any fact bearing on the issue of liability
https://www.motleyrice.com/sites/default/files/documents/Securities/EpiPen%20Petition.pdf
C. The Relevant CPLR Provision For Pre-Complaint Discovery CPLR § 3102 (c) provides, in relevant pati, as follows: Before action commenced. Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by comt order. D.
https://www.sullcrom.com/files/upload/Informal_Discovery_in_State_and_Federal_Courts.pdf
helpful use of pre-litigation discovery for the producing party may be to convince the requesting party that some or all of it claims are without factual or legal support.