https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/ccp-sect-472.html
[…] https://www.hbblaw.com/client-alert-court-settles-conflict-between-ccp-and-rules-of-court-regarding-demurrer-deadline-following-amended-complaint-08-15-2014/
Aug 15, 2014 · Plaintiff contended Dr. Pepper’s demurrer was untimely as it was filed more than 10 days after the filing of the SAC. Dr. Pepper noted Rule of Court 3.1320(j) directly conflicts with CCP Section 471.5(a) which provides, in relevant part: “If the complaint is amended, a copy of the amendments shall be filed…and a copy of the amendments or ...
https://law.justia.com/cases/california/court-of-appeal/2d/220/793.html