Are There Any Differences Between A Complaint And A Motion
[…] One party files the document with the court and the other party responds with a written answer. There’s a subtle difference between them, but …

Motion vs Petition - California - Is There a Lawyer in the ...

    https://www.creditinfocenter.com/community/topic/317580-motion-vs-petition-california/
    Nov 02, 2012 · I've seen countless posts regarding Motion to Compel on the forum, but wonder fundamentally if there's any difference between a motion and petition when it comes to asking the Court to compel arbitration. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 1281.7 states: A petition pursuant to Section 1281.2 may be filed in lieu. of filing an answer to a complaint.

Motions to Strike Sham Pleadings and Summary Judgment ...

    https://www.floridabar.org/the-florida-bar-journal/motions-to-strike-sham-pleadings-and-summary-judgment-motions-is-there-a-difference/
    Oct 09, 2003 · First, the similarities.