https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/civil-practice-law-and-rules/cvpny-cplr-rule-3025.html
[…] http://www.dec.ny.gov/hearings/116086.html
Department staff's motion for leave to amend the complaint in the above captioned proceeding is granted. Department staff shall serve the amended complaint upon respondent Hieu Luong pursuant to 6 NYCRR 622.6(a)(1), and upon respondent Hien Thi Luong pursuant to 6 NYCRR 622.3(a)(3).
https://www.schlamstone.com/court-permits-amendment-to-complaint-that-contradicts-admissions-in-original-complaint/
May 27, 2015 · As an initial matter, Justice Demarest noted that the plaintiff need not have moved for leave to amend his complaint, since, under CPLR 3025(a), he was still entitled to an amendment as of right. See CPLR 3025(a) (“A party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period ...
http://files.uft.org/memo-of-law.pdf