Service Of Amended Complaint Cplr
[…] New York Consolidated Laws, Civil Practice Law and Rules ...

    https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/civil-practice-law-and-rules/cvpny-cplr-rule-305.html
    (c) Amendment.  At any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced.

Friedberg v Pena :: 2016 :: New York Other Courts ...

    https://law.justia.com/cases/new-york/other-courts/2016/2016-ny-slip-op-26161.html
    CPLR § 3012. Service of pleadings and demand for complaint, provides in relevant part: (a) Service of pleadings. The complaint may be served with the summons. A subsequent pleading asserting new or additional claims for relief shall be served upon a party who has not appeared in the manner provided for service of a summons.

MOTION PRACTICE IN NEW YORK COURTS PRESENTED BY …

    https://empirejustice.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/Outline-Motion-Practice-8-17-18.pdf
    Aug 17, 2018 · to CPLR § 2013 when service is made by mail the receiving party has an additional five days added to the time to respond.