https://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2012/cvp/article-30/r3025/
[…] https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/civil-practice-law-and-rules/cvpny-cplr-rule-3025.html
A party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it. (b) Amendments and supplemental pleadings by leave.
https://www.schlamstone.com/court-permits-amendment-to-complaint-that-contradicts-admissions-in-original-complaint/
May 27, 2015 · See CPLR 3025(a) (“A party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it.”). Here, the defendant did not file a responsive “pleading,” but rather filed a CPLR 3211 motion to dismiss.
https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/i-have-read-cplr-3025--but-regarding-the-time-that-1647440.html